Skip Navigation Buttons    Text only    Accessibility    Contact    Search 
Bone and Tooth Society
Meeting
Committee
Programme
Who should
attend
General Information
Call for
Abstracts
Guidelines for Presenters
Awards
Registration & Accommodation
Information for delegates
Exhibition/
Sponsorship
Dates to remember
Downloads
Contact
Other Meetings
BRS Home
Aberdeen

ANNUAL MEETING, 3-5 July 2007, Aberdeen UK

Final programme

Day-at-a-glance:
Tuesday   Wednesday   Thursday

Posters 
Speaker Profiles

TUESDAY 3 JULY 

08:55

 

Crombie and Kings Hall residents – bus to AECC

09:30

 

Coffee, registration, poster hanging

10:25

 

Opening and welcome

 

 

Chair: David Reid (Aberdeen, UK)

Stephen Logan
Senior Vice-Principal, University of Aberdeen

 

 

Bone pain

   

Chairs: Steven Goldring (New York, USA) and Jonathan Reeve (Cambridge, UK)

10:30

IS1

Acid and bone
Tim Arnett
(London, UK)

11:00

IS2

The role of the endocannabinoid system in pain modulation
Ruth Ross (
Aberdeen, UK)

11:30

IS3

Cannabinoids and bone
Rob van t’Hof (Edinburgh, UK)

12:00

 

Oral communications 1

 

 

Chairs: Tim Arnett (London, UK) and Miep Helfrich (Aberdeen, UK)

12:00

OC1

The endocannabinoids 2-arachidonoyl glycerol and anandamide are produced by bone cells and stimulate bone resorption in vitro
SA Ridge*, L Ford, GA Cameron, RA Ross, MJ Rogers
Bone & Musculoskeletal Research Programme, Institute of Medical Sciences, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen UK


12:12

OC2

Hypoxia-Inducible Factor and human osteoclasts: evidence for a positive feedback loop regulating osteoclast function
HJ Knowles*, NA Athanasou
Nuffield Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK


12:24

OC3

Intrauterine programming of bone-deleterious effects of a low protein diet in late adulthood on the osteogenic environment
SA Lanham*[1], C Roberts[1], MJ Perry[2], C Cooper[1], ROC Oreffo[1]
[1]Bone and Joint Research Group, Developmental Origins of Health and Disease, University of Southampton, Southampton, UK;[2]Department of Anatomy, University of Bristol, UK


12:36

OC4

Differential effect of doxorubicin and zoledronic acid on intra-osseous vs extra osseous breast tumour growth in vivo
PD Ottewell*[1], B Deux[2], H Mönkkönen[1], RE Coleman[1], P Clezardin[2], I Holen[1]
[1]Academic Unit of Clinical Oncology, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, University of Sheffield, UK;[2]INSERM Research Unit 403, Faculté de Medicine Laënnec, 69372 Lyon Cedex 08, France


12:48

OC5

Evaluation of in vivo neovascularisation in allograft and poly D,L-Lactic Acid tissue engineered scaffolds using micro-computer tomography
BJRF Bolland, JM Kanczler*, DG Dunlop, ROC Oreffo
Bone & Joint Research Group, Developmental Origins of Health and Disease, University of Southampton, Southampton SO16 6YD, UK

 

 

Lunch and posters (odd numbers attended 13:30-14:30)

 

 

Vesicular trafficking and bone disease

 

 

Chairs: Matthew Gillespie (Melbourne, Australia) and Mike Rogers (Aberdeen, UK)

14:30

IS4

Vesicular trafficking in osteoclast biology
Fraser Coxon (Aberdeen, UK)

15:00

IS5

Diseases caused by defects in vesicular trafficking and acidification
Uwe Kornak (
Berlin, Germany)

15:30

IS6

Chloride channels as a target for bone therapy
Morten Karsdal (Herlev, Denmark) 

16:00

 

Tea

16:30

 

Oral communications 2

 

 

Chairs: Bronwen Evans (Cardiff, UK) and Uwe Kornak (Berlin, Germany)

16:30

OC6

RANKL mutations are responsible for the defective osteoclast formation seen in six patients with osteoclast-poor osteopetrosis
DI Scott*[1], FP Coxon[1], C Sobacchi[2], A Frattini [2], A Pangrazio[2], M Guerrini[2], L Susani[2], A Teti[3], C Messina[4], G Errigo[4], M Abinun[5], A Cant[5], N J Bishop[6], P Grabowski[6], RGM Bredius[7], GMS Mancini[8], PM Vezzoni[2], A Villa[2], MJ Rogers[1] , M Helfrich[1]
[1] Department of Medicine and Therapeutics, University of Aberdeen,UK;[2]Institute of Biomedical Technologies, National Research Council, Segrate, Italy;[3]Department of Experimental Medicine, University of L'Aquila, L'Aquila, Italy;[4]Oncoematologia Pediatrica, Dipartimento di Pediatria, University of Padoa, Padoa, Italy;[5]Children's BMT Unit Newcastle General Hospital and School of Clinical Medical Sciences, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK;[6]Sheffield Children's Hospital and Academic Unit of Child Health, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK;[7]Department of Pediatrics, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, The Netherlands;[8]Department of Clinical Genetics, Erasmus University Medical Center, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

16:42

OC7

Downstream signalling pathways of non-canonical (RANKL-independent) pathways of osteoclast formation induced by TNF superfamily members LIGHT and APRIL
F Jones*[1], H Knowles[1], NA Athanasou[2]
[1]Botnar Research Centre, Institute of Musculoskeletal Sciences, Nuffield Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Oxford, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Windmill Road, Oxford, OX3 7LD, UK;[2]Department of Pathology, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Nuffield Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, University of Oxford, Oxford, OX3 7LD, UK


16:54

OC8

Mice with a truncation mutation affecting sequestosome 1 exhibit several phenotypic features in common with Paget's disease of bone
JA Rojas*[1], A Daroszewska[1], M Helfrich[2], R Layfield[3], R van't Hof[1], SH Ralston[1]
[1]University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK;[2]University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, UK;[3]Institute of Neuroscience, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK

17:06

OC9

Targeting osteoclasts in rheumatoid arthritis via the alpha(v)beta(3) integrin
F Brunton*[1], L Lee[1], A Nissim[2], AE Grigoriadis[3], C Pitzalis[1]
[1]Dept Rheumatology, KCL Guy's Hospital, London, UK;[2]William Harvey Research Institute, QMUL, London, UK;[3]Dept Craniofacial Dev, KCL Guy's Hospital, London, UK


17:18

OC10

Supressor of cytokine signalling-2 (SOCS-2) expression in the growth plate: modulation by pro-inflammatory cytokines.
VE MacRae*[1], S Pells[1], SF Ahmed[2], C Farquharson[1]
[1] Roslin Institute, Midlothian, UK;[2]Royal Hospital for Sick Children, Glasgow, UK

17:30

 

Close

17:40

 

Crombie and Kings Hall residents – bus from AECC to Halls

18:30

 

Crombie and Kings Hall residents – bus to Town and County Hall

19:00

 

Civic Reception at the Town and County Hall

 

 

 

 

Page Footer. Text only Accessibility Search Contact